skip navigation
  • Boys Track
Snm_topad Search Team ID: 353967

Waukesha South Boys Track

Regular Season 2014
2014 x Regular Season

Ken Sumbry

Head Boys Track & Field Coach

Phone: 414-232-0445

Coach's Quote

"You don't have to be great to accomplish great things.. Just consistent."

Darrell Gramdorf

Distance Coach

Phone: 262-542-5710

Mike Foster

Hurdles Coach

Phone: 262-844-3412

Derek Brown

High/Long/Triple/Jumps Coach

Phone: 262-366-1083

Detoine White

Sprint Coach

Phone: 262-527-7514

Brian Yatchak

Pole Vault Coach

Ryan Schmidt

Shot Put/Discus Coach

Phone: 630-542-8180


2016 Waukesha South Boys Track & Field Captains L-R Gabe Rasmussen - Erik Franze - Anthony Johnson - Tyler Knigge - Austin Rendon

Wisconsin Track & Field State Championships

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

Boy's Track & Field Outdoor Records

Boys 2016 Track & Field Schedule

Boys 2016 Track & Field Brochure

Congratulations Boys Track & Field State Qualifiers 2016

Congrats to the following student-athletes who will be competing in the 2016 State Track & Field Championships on June 3 & 4 at UW LaCrosse,WI.

 

  • Jalen Pickett- 110mHH 3rd place  15.11 (seasonal best)
  • Anthony Johnson- 100m  2nd place 11.14 (PR)
  • Austin Rendon- 800m Sectional Champion 1:54.59  (New School Record
  • Chris Schroeder - Tyler Knigge- Jacob Pilon- Anthony Johnson  Alt- Jason Krueger- Jalen Pickett   400m relay  3rd place  43.40 (seasonal best) 

Congratulations Boys Track & Field Sectional Qualifiers 2016

100m-     Anthony Johnson 3rd place

110mHH- Jalen Pickett-Vance 2nd place

Triple Jump - Chris Schroeder 4th place

800m -      Austin Rendon  Champion

400mrelay- Chris Schroeder-Tyler Knigge- Jacob Pilon- Anthony Johnson 

                Alt- Jason Krueger- Jalen Pickett-Vance  2nd place

3200mrelay- Erik Franze-Brent Schumacher- Ryan Weninger- Alejo Nunez

                  Austin Rendon- Ernesto C. Lopez  4th place

 

Congratulations Cody Hurtado- May Track & Field Player of the Month

Congratulations Austin Rendon All Classic 8 Outdoor First team 800meters

Congratulations Jason Krueger- April Track & Field Player of the Month

Boys Varsity 5th place Finish at Classic 8 Indoor Conference Championships

The Boys Varsity Track & Field team placed 5th at the Classic 8 Conference on Saturday, April 9. They were only 13 points away from a 2nd place finish.

Highlights

1st place- Austin Rendon 800m "1st Team All Conference"

2nd place- Jalen Pickett-Vance 55mHH "2nd Team All Conference

                                              200mH

2nd place- Chris Schroeder Triple Jump "2nd Team All Conference"

2nd Place - Chris Schroder-Anthony Johnson-Tyler Knigge-Ryan Curley 4x100 Relay "2nd Team All Conference"

                 

Congratulations Jacob Pilon -March Track & Field Player of the Month

Boys Varsity 2nd Place Finish - Ed Dwyer Invitational

The Waukesha South Boys squad scored 108 points and finish in 2nd place and they hosted the Ed Dwyer Invitational.

Highlights

Ernesto Castro Lopez- 1st 2mile run

Austin Rendon- 1st 880yard Run

Jalen Pickett-Vance- 1st 60yard High Hurdles

                               1st 60yard Int. Hurdles

See 2016 results

Waukesha Varsity Team 3rd Place finish at the WaterTown Relays

The South boys track & field team captured three 1st place finishes while placing 3rd as a team at the Watertown Relays on Saturday, March 26.

 

Highlights

 

High Jump Relay 1st-  Joe Mathie  Alex Armstrong  Ben Armstrong

 

6 Lap Relay 1st-  Tyler Knigge  Jalen Pickett  Jason Krueger  Austin Rendon

 

4 x 400m Relay 1st- Austin Rendon  Erik Franze  Bryce Herod  Joe Mathie

 

4 x 800m Relay  2nd- William Daniels   Brandon Dodge

                                   Dawson Sayles    Ryan Rateike

 

Distance Medley Relay 2nd  Ernesto Lopez  Shawn Ge  

                                            Erik Franze      Brandon Dodge  

 

See 2016 results.

South JV squad has a 6th place finish at the Varsity Bulldog Relays

The Waukesha South Boys JV Track & Field team placed 6th out of 8 Varsity teams that were competing in the Bulldog relays at West Allis Central High School on Friday, March 18. See 2016 results. 

South Varsity 6th place finish at the Nelson Daniel Indoor Classic

South track & team had a 6th place finish out of 27 of the top teams in the state. Some of the noteable results:

Chris Schroeder 2nd place triple jump 45'-3"  PR

                          3rd place 55m dash 6.61 PR

Jalen Pickett-Vance 2nd place 55m High Hurdles  8.02

Austin Rendon 4th place 800m run 2:03.92

Anthony Johnson 5th place 55m dash 6.63 PR

 See 2016 results.


Community Service - Virginia Health Care

  • 2013 Results
  • 2014 Results
  • 2015 Results
  • 2016 Results