skip navigation
Home Activities Offerings Athletic Forms Booster Club Athletic Trainer Coaches Information Calendar News

Home


Community Service at the Virginia for Boys Track

Community Service Projects for Waukesha South Clubs and Activities for 2014-15

Blackshirts Give Back

Academic Decathlon

Donated $500 to Waukesha Memorial Hospital for Prostate Care by doing a Stache Bash fundraiser.

DECA

Participated in the Meet Santa Claus event at Summitview Elementary, did bell ringing for the Salvation Army. and helped 4k students decorate gingerbread houses.

Sophomore Class

Participated in cleanup of our garden area at Waukesha South

Girls Talk

Participated at the Christmas Clearing House Toyshop in December.

Drama

Participated at the Christmas Clearing House and helped at St. Williams to hand out toys to children.

Student Council

Sponsored two blood drives during the school year.  Sponsored a food drive.  We donated money to the HOPE center and the food to the Waukesha Food Pantry

Key Club

Volunteered at the Hillcrest Italian dinner.  they helped with hosting games for children and serving food.

Forensics

Volunteered as judges at the middle school forensics festival.  

FBLA

Volunteered as Salvation Army Bell ringers and ran a Zumba Community Service Event for the March of Dimes.  They also worked the Retzer Nature Center Howl o' Ween event and Student Services Christmas event.

Orchestra

Volunteered  at the WEF Celebration and the group performed at the Waukesha Public Library.as entertainment.  The orchestra provided music for the residents at Berkshire on Sunset and will provide music for the kick off of Friday Night Live with a Flash Mob Performance.

SADD

Volunteered at Horning Middle School  presenting activities focusing on anti-bullying to 6th graders and anti-drugs and alcohol to 8th graders.

Band

All band students marched in the Waukesha Holiday Parade and the Memorial Day Parade.

Yearbook

The group donated funds to a Waukesha South family in need.  The group sponsored a Christmas sweater or cold-gear picture opportunity.

Debate

Volunteered at Habitat for Humanity helping stock shelves and cleaning their donations.

Trees for Tomorrow

The Wresting team joined with AVID 9 and the Trees for Tomorrow Club to raise over $2,200 for the Wounded Warrior Project by holding a Bowl-a-thon at Fox Run Bowl.

AVID

The Wresting team joined with AVID 9 and the Trees for Tomorrow Club to raise over $2,200 for the Wounded Warrior Project by holding a Bowl-a-thon at Fox Run Bowl.

Art Club

-Created artworks to decorate the walls at the Waukesha Employee Health & Wellness Center.

-Volunteered at the 2015 Showcase of Art, a free week long public exhibit of visual art that displayed works from high school and college art students. Volunteer activities included: hanging artwork, greeting visitors, face painting, collecting ballots, and miscellaneous jobs. Sponsored by Pewaukee Area Arts Council, a non-profit organization that promotes the arts in the greater Waukesha area.. A few students gave drawing and painting demonstrations during the event.

Intramural Basketball

Collected food for the annual food drive.

Congratulations to the Girls Track State Qualifiers for 2015

200m Dash    Jestine Green 1st place    25.5  (New School Record)

Long Jump      Armoni Brown
 
300m Hurdles   Ellen Lettenberger -  3rd Place
 
1600m Run    Grace Dargiewicz  - 3rd Place
 
4x200m Relay -  Jestine Green, Daeonna Johnson, Kaylee Geesay   3rd Place -  1:44.9   (New School Record)
 
4x100m Relay - Jordan Gygax, Kaylee Geesay, Daeonna Johnson, Armoni Brown - 3rd Place 50.4  (New School Record0
 
4x400m Relay - Julie Clayton, Grace Dargiewicz, Ellen Lettenberger, Jestine Green - 2nd Place  4:064. 
 
Alternates:  Elise Boudry and Sonia Tomei

Congratulations to the Boys Track State Qualifiers for 2015

 

Jalen Pickett                  110meter High Hurdles 15.38 / 400meter Relay

Anthony Johnson           100meter Dash 11.36 / 400meter Relay

Austin Rendon               800meter Run  1:58.93 / 3200meter Relay

Elijah Pitchford              Triple Jump- 45'- 2"   Long Jump- 21'- 2"

Dustin Davis                  3200meter Relay  8:04.46

Tyler Rateike                 3200meter Relay

Carlos Meza                 3200meter Relay

Brent Schumacher       3200meter Relay

Ryan Weninger            3200meter Relay

Mikal Merriweather       400meter Relay  43.32

Tyler Knigge                400meter Relay

Chris Schroeder          400meter Relay

Jordan Yatchak           400meter Relay

Congratulations to Boys Tennis State Qualifiers for 2015

#1 Doubles  Brett Venzke and Al Tejada

Girls Track Results for Regionals on May 26, 2015

High Jump -  Grace Dargiewicz
Long Jump - Armoni Brown and Jestine Green
100 Dash - Armoni Brown
200 Dash - Jestine Green
300 Hurdles - Ellen Lettenberger 
800 m Run - Grace Dargiewicz
1600m Run - Grace Dargiewicz
 
400m Relay -  Jordan Gygax, Julie Clayton, Daeonna Johnson, Armoni Brown Jordan Gygax, Kaylee Geesay
800m Relay -  Jestine Green, Julie Clayton, Daeonna Johnson, Armoni Brown, Kaylee Geesay 
 
1600m Relay -  Jestine Green, Julie Clayton, Ellen Lettenberger, Grace Dargiewicz, Elise Boudry, Jordan Gygax

Boys Tennis Results from SubSectional on May 26, 2015

The Blackshirt tennis team advanced 5 of 7 flights to the sectional tournament this Thursday at Heyer Park. We are currently in second place at 20 points, two points behind Kettle Moraine. The top team in the sectional qualifies for the team state tournament on June 12.

The Blackshirts have three opportunities to qualify individuals for the individual state tournament next weekend. To qualify, Ben Graichen and our 1 doubles team need to win one match tomorrow and Ayman Chaoui needs to win two matches.
 
Advancing to the sectional were...
 
1 Singles: Ben Graichen
2 Singles: Ayman Chaoui
3 Singles: Riley Teutschmann
4 Singles: Dakota Hunter
1 Doubles: Brett Venzke and Al Tejada.

Boys Track Regional Results from May 26, 2015

The Waukesha South Boy's Track & Field Team had 13 individuals/relay teams qualify for the Sectional finals on Friday, May 29 at Nathan Hale High School.
 
 
100m    Anthony Johnson 
110HH  Jalen Pickett
110HH  Mikal Merriweather
1600m  Dustin Davis
3200m  Dustin Davis
800m   Austin Rendon
800m  Carlos Meza
LJ       Elijah Pitchford 
TJ      Elijah Pitchford
 
4 x 800relay  Austin Rendon  Tyler Rateike  Brent Schumacher  Carlos Meza
4 x 200relay  Anthony Johnson  Ethan Hougelin  Tyler Knigge  Jalen Pickett
4 x 100relay  Chris Schroeder  Anthony Johnson  Tyler Knigge  Mikal Merriweather
4 x 400relay  Austin Rendon  Mikal Merriweather  Carlos Meza  Elijah Pitchford 

2015 Summer Fitness Program

Don't forget that the Summer Fitness Program starts on Monday, June 15.

Sessions:

7:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.

9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. **

**(Incoming 7th and 8th graders)

Meet in the Weight Room

First Day of Practice for Fall of 2015

Varsity/JV  Football     

August 3    Equipment handed out at 1:00 in Fieldhouse

August 4   (8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.)

Freshman  Football

August 3    Equipment handed out at 1:00 in Fieldhouse

August 4   (3:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.)

Girls Golf                    

August 10  (8:00 a.m. at Willow Run)

  • Get a Ride to Willow Run from South Field House at 7:30 a.m.

Girls Swim                  

August 11  7:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. in pool  (bring swim and dryland clothes)

Girls Tennis                 

August 11  8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. at Heyer Park

Boys Cross Country    

August 17    3:30 p.m. ( meet in the field house near training room)

Girls Cross Country      

August 17    8:30 a.m. (meet in the field house near girls locker room)

Boys Soccer                

August 17  (5:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.)  (Meet at Soccer Practice Field)

Girls Volleyball            

August 17  (8:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.)   (all levels)

Boys Volleyball             

August 24  Varsity (1:00-4:00)  All Teams  (6:00-8:30)

January 6, 2015

Coach Kaz Induction to the Waukesha South Coaches Wall of Fame, January 6, 2015

Coach Lee Kaczmarek


Lee Kaczmarek   During high school, Lee was a four year letterman in golf at South Milwaukee High School.   Lee earned a teaching degree from  LaCrosse State University in 1966.  He was a teacher and coach for 38 years.  Lee started teaching social studies at Waukesha South High School in 1967.  He retired from the Waukesha School District in 2004.
Lee's coaching accomplishments covered 38 years at Waukesha South High School.  He was the boys head golf coach for 38 years.    Lee started the girls golf program and coached it for 30 years.  Lee had one WIAA State Team Championship, one second place finish, and 6 third place finishes.  He had 31 teams qualify for the WIAA State Tournament.  Lee had thirteen Conference Championships.  His teams had 63 invitationals, regional, and sectional championships.  Lee had 61 Blackshirt players compete in golf at the college level.
Lee was inducted into the Wisconsin High School Golf coaches Association in 2004.  He was the National Coach of the Year.    Lee won several State Coach of the Year awards.  He was responsible for over 29 changes to the WIAA Rules and Regulations for High School Golf.  Lee was the first golf Teaching professional to be named as the “Teacher of the Year” by the Wisconsin PGA/Wisconsin Golf Owners Association.
Lee is presently working for the Wisconsin State Golf Association Foundation which provides grants to needy High School Golf Programs.


Thank you Mr Joynt for participating in the Waukesha South Mustache Bash


Thank you Mr Ellinghausen for participating in the Waukesha South Mustache Bash

Fall Community Service Projects for out Athletic Teams

Poms

The Poms team will be a part of Badgerette "Kicking For A Cure"  on Sunday, September 21 prior to the Komen Race For The Cure at the Milwaukee Lakefront.  This will be their community service project to support the Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation.  They will be a part of a group of dancers from around the state who will also create a pom wall on the "Komen Klimb" hill and cheer on runners for this cause.

 

Cheerleaders

The Cheerleaders participated in the Komen Race For The Cure at the Milwaukee Lakefront on Sunday, September 21.

 

Football

The football players went to homes around Waukesha South High School asking families if they could rake their leaves.

 

Boys Cross Country

The boys cross country team did some cleaning at the Elmbrook Humane Society.

 

Girls Cross Country

The girls cross country team helped at the Food Pantry in Waukesha.  They stocked shelves and helped replenish inventory.

 

Girls Golf

The girls golf team spent time doing maintenance at their home golf course.

 

Boys Soccer

The boys soccer team did a food drive.  All food was delivered to the Waukesha Food Pantry.

 

Girls Volleyball

The girls volleyball team has been collecting new/slightly used children’s books for the children’s library at the Hope Cente


 

Girls Swim

The girls swim team did a fundraiser for ALS and raised nearly $600.

 

Girls Tennis

The girls tennis team will be working at Atonement Lutheran in Wales.  The group will be making crafts to donate to seniors for Christmas.  They will also be helping with a bake sale.


Congratulations to Boys Soccer--Winner of Brown Deer Cup


Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for Turf Field. August 22, 2014


New football scoreboard


New soccer scoreboard


First day of Band Camp


We are so close to completion.


Final stage of the Turf Project---Laying the Rubber


Time to lay the rubber for the Turf Field. 119 bags. 2000 lbs per bag


Time for our school logo


Starting to sew in the numbers and hash marks.


Turf Project. July 24


Last piece of turf.


100 yards of Turf

Ten yards to go

Ten yards to go.


30 yards down and 70 yards to go


First piece of turf is laid on July 20 at 12:15 p.m.


Turf Project June 13. Day 13


Turf Project June 12 Day 12. (Working on the concrete curb)


Turf Project June 11. Day 11. (Rainy Day)


Turf Project June 10. Day 10. Start of the Concrete Curb


Turf Project June 9 Day 9


Turf Project Day 8 June 6


Turf Project Day 7. June 5


Turf Project Day 6 June 4


Turf Project Day 5 June 3


Day 4 Turf Project June 2


Turf Project. Day Three. May 30


Turf Project Day 2 May 29


Turf Project Day 1 May 28

Ground Breaking Ceremony

Turf Ground Breaking Ceremony


Waukesha Turf Project

Spring Coaches Survey

We are asking all spring athletes to take the survey on the coach that they worked with most this spring season. Athletes may take the survey on more than one coach. Contact the athletic office if you have any questions.

Thank You, Booster Clubs

Waukesha North, South, and West Booster Clubs have each donated $25,000 each towards the Turf Project over the next five years.  This has helped us reduced the money needed for the project to $75,000.

Waukesha South Gets Turf

 

The Fields of Many Dreams (FOMD) project, a joint effort between Waukesha North, Waukesha South, and Waukesha West High Schools to install synthetic turf within all three stadiums received a significant boost this week.  SC Waukesha has agreed to donate $500,000 over the next 10 years.    To learn more about and support the FOMD initiative, please contact the appropriate person listed below.

 

Glen Norder - SDW Director of Faciltiies - (262) 970-4311gnorder@waukesha.k12.wi.us

Brian Schlei - Waukesha North Athletic Director - (262) 970-3512bschlei@waukesha.k12.wi.us

Dan Domach - Waukesha South Athletic Director - (262) 970-3712ddomach@waukesha.k12.wi.us

Kyle LeMieux - Waukesha West Athletic Director - (262) 970-3911klemieux@waukesha.k12.wi.us,www.waukeshawestathletics.com

 

How Can You Help?

Take a look at the information below regarding the Advertising Panels and the Brick Project for the Field of Many Dreams.  


What's New in the Weight Room


What's New in the Weight Room


What's New in the Weight Room


New Football Record Board

Don't forget your "White Card" for Fall Sports

Start thinking about getting the paperwork for your White Card for Fall Sports.  Contact the athletic office if you have any questions.  You can reach the athletic office at 970-3719.

Waukesha South Athletics

A quality education is the foundation for a lifetime of richness and fulfillment that prepares individuals for living, not just earning a living. Students at South are a part of an educational tradition which began in the middle of the 1800s. Known as "Harvard on the Hill," the present-day South High School was the original high school in Waukesha County and has strong academic tradition which is coupled with a history of success in athletics and activities. Blackshirts strive daily to live out the school's mission of Learning, Growing, and Succeeding - Every Person, Every Day by working to their fullest potential in all that they do! 

www.waukeshasouth.com

This link will take you back to the Waukesha South Web Site.

    2015-16 WIAA Sport Start Dates

    Tuesday, August 4

    Football

    Monday, August 10

    Girls Golf

    Tuesday, August 11

    Girls Tennis and Girls Swim

    Monday, August 17

    Boys and Girls Cross Country, Girls Volleyball and Boys Soccer

    Monday, August 24

    Boys Volleyball

    Monday, November 9

    Girls Basketball, Gymnastics, and Hockey

    Monday, November 16

    Boys Basketball, Boys Swim, and Wrestling

    Monday, March 7

    Boys and Girls Track

    Monday, March 14

    Softball

    Monday, March 21

    Girls Soccer

    Monday, March 28

    Boys Tennis and Boys Golf

    Friday, May 14

    Baseball

    Dan Domach

    Assistant Principal / Athletic Director

    Phone: 262-970-3712

    Jodi Miller

    Athletic Director Secretary

    Phone: 262-970-3719